IFC Membership


The IUPUI Faculty Council (IFC) is composed of elected and ex officio members. Elected members consist of unit representatives and at-large representatives. Ex officio members include the chancellor, two administrative officers having campuswide responsibilities and having been designated by the chancellor, the head of each academic unit located in Indianapolis, any elected member of the Executive Committee, and any elected IUPUI representative to the University Faculty Council who is not otherwise a member of the council. (From the Bylaws of the IFC: Article IV. Section A.)

Term limits are two years; however, members can serve two consecutive two-year terms. Term limits are expressed by (Month/Year).

Officers - 4 Voting Positions
Term limit is expressed in month/year.
Chancellor of IUPUI: radyaP ressaN
President of the IUPUI Faculty: etagelppA lehcaR (6/18)
Vice President of the IUPUI Faculty: ttaW ffeJ (6/18)
Parliamentarian: kaaS cirE (6/18)

Ex Officio

IUPUI Administration - 3 Voting Positions

Chancellor of IUPUI: radyaP ressaN
Executive Vice Chancellor and Chief Academic Officer: nosnhoJ yhtaK  
Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration: rekeorB ymaC 

Academic Unit Heads - 21 Voting Positions

Division of Undergraduate Education  neddalG yaJ
Fairbanks School of Public Health-Indianapolis nosrevlaH luaP
Herron School of Art and Design reiemkciE eirelaV
IUPU Columbus lliH dlohnieR
Kelley School of Business-Indianapolis woraC neK
Lilly Family School of Philanthropy cisaP rimA
Robert H. McKinney School of Law-Indianapolis nielK ydnA
School of Dentistry John Williams, Jr.
School of Education-Indianapolis sehguH niboR
School of Engineering and Technology onnamossuR divaD
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences retroP accebeR (Interim)
School of Informatics and Computing-Indpls. lakalaP wehtaM
School of Liberal Arts sivaD samohT
School of Medicine sseH yaJ
School of Nursing esuohweN niboR
School of Physical Education and Tourism Management ednomahaB leafaR (Interim)
School of Public and Environmental Affairs-Indianapolis

ykcutS samohT 

School of Science sedohR nomiS
School of Social Work renhctaP leahciM
University Library siweL divaD
IUPUI Honors College Jane Luzar


Faculty Council Executive Committee - 8 Elected  Voting Positions
 

6/18: hciaB aniT (University Library)
6/18: iakuoB neB (Science)
6/18: senoJ ettesoJ (Informatics and Computing)/acnodneM craM (Medicine)
6/18: relffitS harobeD (Nursing)
6/19: irabreB dE (Engineering and Technology)    
6/19: ffoG pilihP (Liberal Arts)
6/19: yhpruM mairiM (Law Library)
6/19: rosdniW kcaJ [dot]L (Dentistry) 

University Faculty Council - IUPUI Representatives - 7 Elected Voting Positions
*Indicates Members of the UFC Executive Committee

6/18: irabreB dE (Engineering and Technology)
6/18: tteldooG selrahC (Science)
6/18: acnodneM craM (Medicine)* 
6/18: ttaW ffeJ (Science)
6/19: hciaB aniT (University Library)
6/19: htimS idoJ (Medicine)  
6/19: rosdniW kcaJ [dot]L (Dentistry)*  

Members Elected to Represent Academic Units  - 38 Elected Voting Positions

Fairbanks School of Public Health
6/19: TBD 

Herron School of Art and Design
6/19: rettoP mailliW    

IUPU Columbus (vote allowed by IFC-EC at their 9-16-10 meeting)
6/18: senoJ niveK

Kelley School of Business
6/18: yrreP doT

Lilly Family School of Philanthropy 
6/19: hcseM arbeD

Robert H. McKinney School of Law
6/19: yhpruM mairiM

School of Dentistry
6/18: noskcaJ drahciR
6/18: enotS naeS

School of Education
6/18: hciruehcS miJ

School of Engineering and Technology
6/18: nosehcA guoD  
6/19: reiemleiB guoD

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
6/19: TBD

School of Informatics and Computing
6/19: agnaJ htaraS

School of Liberal Arts
6/18: laaW ed silenroC
6/18:  iksrebaH yaR
6/18: evargsuM nageM
6/19: ekiP nnyL

School of Medicine
6/18: doogllA ycaK
6/18: lemI kirE
6/18: semaJ nimajneB
6/18: nosleN divaD
6/18: remlaP nageM
6/18: kainysuR naD
6/18: ladiV nebuR
6/18: gnaY knarF
6/18: Yar (Samantha) Yeap (Non-Voting/Non-Member)
6/19: rewerB nairB
6/19: ytereG kcirtaP
6/19: Brittany-Shea Herbert
6/19: yelloH wehttaM
6/19: elppihW htebazilE

School of Nursing
6/18: esaaH naoJ

School of Physical Education and Tourism Management
6/18: letrU kraM

School of Public and Environmental Affairs
6/19: dlaweneurG ffeJ

School of Science
6/18: lehcsurD gerG
6/18: otniM treboR
6/19: eladkcotS yggeP

School of Social Work
6/18: sreggaJ haimereJ

University Library
6/18: hciaB aniT

Members Elected At-Large to Represent the Faculty Body  - 48 Elected Voting Positions

Tenured/Tenure Track (38 Voting Positions) 

6/18: irabreB drawdE (E&T)
6/18: snivelB ymA (Medicine Library)
6/18: itinazzurB alegnA (Dentistry)
6/18: remoC rebmA (Health and Rehabilitation Sciences)
6/18: nihkirodeF ahsaS (Business)
6/18: neseirF adnamA (Liberal Arts)
6/18: norreH refinneJ (Medicine)
6/18: nalpaK kraM (Medicine)
6/18: nuortsoK alleinaD (Liberal Arts) 
6/18: kilowoK naoJ (Dentistry)
6/18: otniM treboR (Science)
6/18: remlaP itsirK (University Library)
6/18: draciP enitsirhC (Science)
6/18: notslaR kciR (University Library)
6/18: knahtnU hpesoJ (Medicine)
6/18: slleW kralC (Medicine)
6/18: rosdniW kcaJ [dot]L (Dentistry)

6/19: notnA atraM (Liberal Arts)
6/19: Leslie Ashburn-Nardo (Science)
6/19: irabreB salociN (Science)
6/19: ffonrehC nellE (Science)
6/19: dnalepoC aerdnA (Informatics and Computing)
6/19: snimmuC erodoehT (Science)
6/19: toorG eD yraM (Medicine)
6/19: ffoG pilihP (Liberal Arts)
6/19: tteldooG selrahC (Science)
6/19: Krista Hoffmann-Longtin (Liberal Arts)
6/19: oyaM yesdniL (Medicine)
6/19: acnodneM craM (Medicine)
6/19: relliM eilliW (University Library)
6/19: Bethany Neal-Beliveau (Science)
6/19: kolloP neraK (Medicine)
6/19: lladnaR nehpetS (Science)
6/19: streboR avE (Herron)
6/19: releehS anitsirK (Liberal Arts)
6/19: Rosa Tezanos-Pinto (Liberal Arts)
6/19: regnirpS notgnirohT refinneJ (Liberal Arts)
6/19: nostaW nhoJ (Science)

Non-Tenure-Track (10 Voting Positions)

Clinical Category:
6/18: noxiD accebeR (Medicine)
6/18: eerbmE refinneJ (Nursing)
6/19: reiemregnA asiL (PETM)

Lecturer Category:
6/18: ttoillE boR (Engineering and Technology)
6/18: sgniddiG atinA (Herron)
6/19: onitnoC asiL (Science)
6/19: euhanoD ylrebmiK (Business)
6/19: evaeW ittavosiV neelhtaKr (Health & Rehabilitation Sciences)

Research Category:
6/18: rraB treboR (Science)
6/18: Michelle Yip-Schneider (Medicine)

Non-Voting Ex Officio Members
Senior Academy Representative: TBD (6/18)
Staff Council President: rennelK miJ (6/18)
Undergraduate Student Government: Jonathan Hawkins (6/18) 
Graduate Student Organization: Matt Lawson (6/18)

Non-Voting Elected Members
Division of Undergraduate Education: TBD (6/19)

Faculty Governance Leaders

Fairbanks School of Public Health namrevliS ssoR
Herron School of Art and Design pihsniW werdnA
IUPU Columbus nomraC annA
Kelley School of Business yrreP doT
Lilly Family School of Philanthropy emagnilruB thgiwD
Robert H. McKinney School of Law egaP ynohtnA
School of Dentistry sdrawdE luaP
School of Education hciruehcS miJ
School of Engineering and Technology enytannaB kraM
School of Health and Rehabilitation Science ttocS yttaP
School of Informatics and Computing sreyoNseD asiL
School of Liberal Arts John Parrish-Sprowl
School of Medicine kainysuR naD
School of Nursing dnesnwoT hteB
School of Physical Education and Tourism Management letrU kraM
School of Public and Environmental Affairs tdnuS ydoJ
School of Science repoR lladnaR
School of Social Work navilluS taP
University Libraries slheuH narF